Starz’s ‘Outlander’ Submissions for Emmy Awards Nominations

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

Outlander Poster Wide

We heard directly from Starz today in regards to what categories Outlander may end up in when nominations for the Emmy Awards are announced.  These are NOT the Emmy Awards nominations, but simply what catergories Starz submitted Outlander to be considered for.  FYI, nomination voting begins on June 15, nominations are announced live July 16, and voting ends August 28.  The Primetime Emmy Awards are on September 20 and the Creative Arts Awards are on September 12.  The public cannot vote on nominations!  Curious about who can vote for the awards?  Click here.

OUTLANDER 2015 Emmy Categories

* Outstanding Drama Series

* Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
o Jon Gary Steele, Gina Cromwell, Dave Arrowsmith (petitioning to add Nicki McCallum) – Episode 103 – “The Way Out”

* Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
o Suzanne M. Smith

* Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
o Neville Kidd – Episode 103 – “The Way Out”
o David Higgs – Episode 101 – “Sassenach”
o Denis Crossan – Episode 106 – “The Garrison Commander”

* Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
o Terry Dresbach, Elle Wilson, Nadine Powell, Anna Lau – Episode 107 – “The Wedding”

* Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
o John Dahl – Episode 101 – “Sassenach”
o Brian Kelly – Episode 106 – “The Garrison Commander”
o Anna Foerster – Episode 116 – “To Ransom a Man’s Soul”
o Richard Clark – Episode 109 – “The Reckoning”
o Mike Barker – Episode 111 – “The Devil’s Mark”
o Metin Huseyin – Episode 114 – “The Search”

* Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
o Michael O’Halloran – Episode 116 – “To Ransom a Man’s Soul”

* Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
o Ann McEwan, Julie Kendrick – Episode 107 – “The Wedding”

* Outstanding Main Title Design
o Michael O’Halloran, Ronald D. Moore, Maril Davis

* Outstanding Music Composition for a Series
o Bear McCreary – Episode 101 – “Sassenach”

* Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
o Sam Heughan

* Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
o Caitriona Balfe

* Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
o Tobias Menzies, Graham McTavish

* Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
o Lotte Verbeek

* Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
o Vince Balunas, Jeff Brunello, Daniel Colman, Sam Lewis, Miriam Cole, Matt Manselle, Michael Baber, Rick Partlow, Brian Straub – Episode 111 – “The Devil’s Mark”

* Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
o Brian Milliken, Nello Torri, Alan Decker – Episode 116 – “To Ransom a Man’s Soul”

* Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
o Jonathan Privett, Hayden Jones, Scott Taylor, Mark Pascoe, Simone Coco, Max Dennison, Louise Hussey – Episode 102 – “Castle Leoch”

* Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
o Steve Dent

* Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
o Ira Steven Behr – Episode 106 – “The Garrison Commander”
o Anne Kenney – Episode 107 – “The Wedding”
o Matthew B. Roberts – Episode 109 – “The Reckoning”
o Toni Graphia – Episode 111 – “The Devil’s Mark”
o Ronald D. Moore & Ira Steven Behr – Episode 116 – “To Ransom a Man’s Soul”

Source: Starz